Terms & conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms, conditions and policies as outlined below, which govern Isos's relationship with you in relation to this website and other services.

Privacy Statement

Isos is registered as a data controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’).

What follows explains what this means for you:

Privacy overview

Isos holds information about individuals if they are residents, tenants, employees or board or area panel members.  The Data Protection Act sets certain legal requirements on Isos Housing as a “Data Controller” because we determine how we collect, use, share, store and secure data we hold.  It also covers how we might destroy your personal information at the point when we are no longer required to keep it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so, or are required by law to do so.  We do not use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional material from Isos and/or other parties unless you have opted into receive this type of information.

Isos as a data controller

We have provided the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with a statement of the business purposes for which we collect information as a provider of social housing. This is called a Notification and our reference number as a registered Data Controller under the Act is Z2795598.  You can look up our Notification in the Register of Data Controllers on the ICO website www.ico.gov.uk.

Information we collect

To support our work and with your consent we collect personal information from housing applicants and tenants, as well as leasehold residents.  This may include sensitive personal information relating to particular needs, for example, when seeking to provide a suitably adapted property for someone with a disability.

In addition, to support your use of our website we may, during your visit to the site, collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Tenancy or other reference number
  • Contact information including your email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys.

Why we collect information

We collect information from our customers to help us to:

  • Collect rent and service charge payments
  • Provide a repairs service
  • Manage complaints and support you in making a complaint if you need to
  • Manage our waiting list
  • Let our properties (Allocations)
  • Sell our properties
  • Provide a welfare rights service
  • Provide an anti-social behaviour service
  • Improve your visitor experience when using our website.  The data is deleted when you log out
  • Keep you informed about Isos events or new services that we are offering.

How we use information we hold

We may use information we hold about you:

  • To carry out our lawful functions as a registered provider of social housing
  • To improve services based on customer feedback
  • To check with you that the information we have is accurate
  • To compare it against other information to help combat fraud and crime
  • To assess your entitlement to a benefit or an opportunity
  • To authenticate your identity when you contact us
  • To customise our website according to the interests you have shown

We may use your information, for example email, mobile or telephone contact details to contact you for operational purposes. Examples are to confirm or ask about a:

  • Visit or a repair 
  • Request to contact Isos
  • Gas Inspection

We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we will use it for:

  • Internal record keeping 
  • Improving our services to our customers
  • We may occasionally send emails about events or new services or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.  You may choose not to receive these messages; please email: info@isoshousing.co.uk
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to the interests you have shown

Information we may give to others

If the law allows, we may give information about you to:

  • Other registered providers to help with property transfers
  • The police and law enforcement agencies
  • The courts, but only on production of a valid court order

Security

We have set up suitable procedures to keep the personal information we hold secure and safe. 

These procedures influence our business practices to ensure adequate and relevant controls are in place. This includes arrangements for the online information you give us when visiting our website.  We provide robust training for our staff on how to work safely with our customers’ information. These procedures are designed to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information.

Cookies and our website

Our use of cookies

We use cookies (little bits of information stored on your computer) on our website to help improve our service and give a better experience. By using this site you are allowing us to store these cookies, and below you can find out how and why we use then as well as information on how you can disable them.

*Please note that if you are using a modern, up-to-date web browser you should see a prompt when you first enter the website advising you of cookie use.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which allows internet applications to respond to you as an individual during your visit to a website.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by remembering information about your preferences during your visit.  This improves the way the website works for you when you go to it. 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. It is entirely ‘passive’ and does not contain software programmes, a virus or spyware. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. A cookie typically contains the name of the website it belongs to and the lifespan of the cookie.

What cookies do we use?

We use cookies in several places. We’ve listed them below with details of why we use them and how long they will last.

Analytical Performance Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics so that we can measure what pages on our website are being used and by how many people. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We never store any personal data such as your name or address so the information we collect can never be used to identify you. Google does not share your analytics information with anyone else.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

NameExpires
_utma 2 years
eu_opt_in 5 years
_utmb 30 minutes
_utmc At browser close
_utmz 6 months

Session Cookies

Session cookies are used for remembering user selections during their visit to your site. A typical scenario may be to remember information entered in a form when navigating to different pages. This cookie expires when you close your browser.

NameExpires
Phpsession At browser close

Forms

We use cookies to process forms on the site.

NameExpires
frm_token At browser close

Removing cookies

All recent versions of popular browsers give users some control over cookies. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or accept/reject cookies for certain websites.

The website aboutcookies.org offers comprehensive information on how you can control cookies in all of the popular browsers http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

Live chat

Cookies enable our chat communication popup with our customer services department. Information about the types of cookies used by Click4Assistance can be found here - http://www.click4assistance.co.uk/privacypolicy.aspx

Links to other websites

Our website may offer you links to other websites of interest.  You should know that, once you leave our website, we have no control over that other site.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy of any information you provide to other sites and they are not covered by this privacy statement.

Check the privacy statement of all sites you visit to ensure that you keep your information secure.

How to keep your information secure

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on a website, look for the box that you can click to show that you do not want the information you are providing to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously told us that we can contact you about other services, surveys or Isos events you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@isoshousing.co.uk.

Requesting information we hold about you

You are entitled to know what we hold about you.  In order to do this you should make a formal Subject Access Request to our Head Office

Subject access requests have to be made in writing and should be accompanied by payment of the fee of £10. Also, you must provide enough details to help us to check your identity and locate the relevant information.  If you ask someone else to request on your behalf you must provide your written consent for them to request and receive the information. You can just write in direct, or there is a form we can send you.

The Act requires that we provide you with information promptly and in any event within 40 days of receipt of your request.  Isos Housing will always try to provide a response within this timescale.

If you would like to make a subject access request, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Isos Housing Limited
Number Five
Gosforth Park Avenue
Gosforth Business Park
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE12 8EG

Changes to our privacy notice

This privacy notice was prepared in line with the ‘Privacy Notices Code of Practice’ published by the Information Commissioner’s Office.   We review our data protection arrangements including this notice regularly and will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy policy was last updated on 1 June 2015.